Friday, August 17, 2012

 

Health Alert
Air Quality Advisory

Caution urged for FV residents with lung and heart disease

Released by Julie Saxton, Metro Vancouver

 

Update: The advisory has been lifted as of Saturday

 

etro Vancouver has issued an Air Quality Advisory for eastern parts of Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley because of high concentrations of ground-level ozone that are expected to occur from Friday afternoon.

Avoid strenuous outdoor activities during mid-afternoon through to early evening, when ozone levels are highest. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as lung or heart disease and asthma. If you are experiencing symptoms such as chest discomfort, shortness of breath, cough or wheeze, follow the advice of your health care provider and stay indoors in air conditioned spaces.

The highest concentrations are expected to occur on Friday but levels may remain elevated until Saturday evening. This advisory will continue until there is a change in the current conditions.

Metro Vancouver works in cooperation with Environment Canada, the Fraser Valley Regional District and B.C. Ministry of Environment to look after air quality.

Information about real-time air quality readings for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley communities and potential health impacts can be found at: www.bcairquality.ca.

 

Copyright (c) 2012 The Valley Voice