Saturday, June 27, 2015

Alert

Air Quality Downgraded

Those with difficulty breathing advised to remain indoors

Releases by Metro Vancouver and Environment Canada/Voice image

 

 

etro Vancouver was first to sound the alarm just before 4 p.m. Saturday A few minutes later, Environment Canada issued a similar alert.

 

They are as follows;

 

Air Quality Advisory
Metro Vancouver has issued an Air Quality Advisory for eastern parts of Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley because of high concentrations of ground-level ozone that are expected to persist through the weekend.

Avoid strenuous outdoor activities during mid-afternoon, when ozone levels are highest. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as lung or heart disease and asthma. If you are experiencing symptoms such as chest discomfort, shortness of breath, cough or wheeze, follow the advice of your health care provider and stay indoors in air conditioned spaces.

This advisory is expected to continue until there is a change in the current hot and sunny weather.

Metro Vancouver works in cooperation with Environment Canada, the Fraser Valley Regional District and B.C. Ministry of Environment to look after air quality.

Information about real-time air quality readings for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley communities and potential health impacts can be found at www.airmap.ca  and www.bcairquality.ca

 


What is ground-level ozone?


Ground-level ozone is not emitted directly into the air. It is formed when nitrogen oxides (pollutants emitted when fuels are burned) and volatile organic compounds (emitted from solvents) react in the air in the presence of sunlight.

The highest levels of ground-level ozone are generally observed between mid-afternoon and early evening on summer days.
Tips to reduce your personal health risk:

• Stay cool and drink plenty of water.
• Use symptom management medications such as inhalers if needed.
• Continue to manage medical conditions such as asthma, chronic respiratory disease and heart failure. If symptoms continue to be bothersome, seek medical attention.
• Maintaining good overall health is a good way to prevent health effects resulting from short-term exposure to air pollution.
• And especially for persons with chronic underlying medical conditions: Stay in cool, air-conditioned environments, especially during the afternoon when ground-level ozone levels are at their highest, and reduce indoor pollution sources such as smoking and vacuuming.

Voluntary Emission Reduction Actions
Reducing air emissions throughout Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley will be beneficial to air quality. Actions people can take:

• Minimize the use of vehicles.
• Consider taking transit or carpooling rather than driving to your destination.
• Minimize the use of other gasoline and diesel engines, such as lawn mowers and trimmers.
• Avoid refuelling with gasoline during the hottest time of day.
• Avoid idling your vehicle.

Additional Information

• Nitrogen oxides (NOx) are emitted from transportation sources, boilers, building heating systems and other combustion processes.
• Volatile organic compounds (VOC) commonly arise from burning fossil fuels, solvent evaporation (including paint, varnishes and thinners), fuel refining and storage, fuel refilling, and agricultural activities as well as natural sources such as vegetation.
Under provincial legislation, Metro Vancouver is responsible for monitoring air quality, controlling industrial, commercial and some residential emissions, creating long-term plans, and conducting emission inventories for the Metro Vancouver region.
To help reduce air emissions throughout the Lower Mainland, Metro Vancouver works cooperatively with the Fraser Valley Regional District, the B.C. Environment Ministry, Environment Canada and other agencies to develop and implement emission reduction programs for businesses and local residents. Further information about air quality programs in the region can be found on Metro Vancouver’s website at www.metrovancouver.org.


Latest Special Air Quality Statement Alert

Issued on Sat Jun 27, 2015 by Environment Canada and the B.C. Ministry of Environment and, if applicable, Metro Vancouver.


Special air quality statement issued for Fraser Valley - east including Chilliwack, B.C.

Persons in or near this area should be on the lookout for adverse weather conditions and take necessary safety precautions. Watch for updated statements.

Please refer to the latest public forecasts for further details and continue to monitor the situation through your local radio and television stations or Weatheradio.

Latest information is always available here: www.weather.gc.ca/warnings/index_e.html

 

© Copyright (c) 2009-2015 The Valley Voice